Western Azerbaijan Community slams USCIRF 2025 Annual Report
26 March 2025    Read: 697
The Western Azerbaijan Community (WAC) has condemned the 2025 Annual Report of the US Commission on International Religious Freedom (USCIRF), AzVision.az reports.
The report of the commission, which has been openly demonstrating bias against Azerbaijan for several years, is once again full of biased and unfounded claims, WAC noted.
"We would like to remind the commission, which has demanded that international observers be sent to Azerbaijan regarding the state of cultural and religious heritage, that such a mission should be sent not to Azerbaijan, but to Armenia. The commission should pay attention to why the Armenian government is preventing the UNESCO mission from being sent to that country to study Azerbaijani cultural and religious heritage," the Community's statement says.
It also emphasizes that the report, among other things, shows disrespect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan by using expressions such as "Nagorno-Karabakh": "We condemn these racist actions of the commission that hinder peace and reconciliation in the region, and call on the American side to take measures regarding the biased and double-standard-based activities of the organization."