Pashinyan: Karabakh movement hindered development of Armenian statehood
26 March 2025    Read: 697
The Karabakh movement has hindered the establishment of Armenian statehood, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said in parliament on March 26 during the government hour, AzVision.az informs, citing Armenian media.
"I will not be sincere if I do not directly express my position, especially after what I have already said during the discussion of government reports. Then I noted that the Karabakh movement was used to hinder the establishment of Armenian statehood. Therefore, I definitely believe that it (the Karabakh movement) should not continue," Pashinyan said.
He added that in the logic of refusing to continue the Karabakh movement, he considers it acceptable to discuss the issue of dissolving the OSCE Minsk Group. At the same time, Pashinyan admitted that he is in no hurry to make a final decision on this issue.